20xx年中考英语试题研究报告 - 资源中心(44500字)

发表于:2017.2.23来自:www.ttfanwen.com字数:44500 手机看范文

20xx年中考英语试题研究报告【摘要】

全国初中毕业学业考试评价课题组英语学科组

第一部分 试题总体情况评析

一、考试内容

中考是义务教育阶段的终结性考试。 《全日制义务教育普通高级中学英语课程标准》(实验稿)(以一简称《课程标准》)就终结性评价提出的评价原则是“要注重考查学生综合运用语言能力”,具体地讲就是应该考查学生在英语方面的听、说、读、写等四种语言技能以及灵活运用语音知识、词汇知识和语法知识的能力。按照《课程标准》的规定,《中考命题指导》提出:英语学业考试的内容应该包括听力技能、口语技能、阅读技能、写的技能、语言知识的运用能力。因此,中考作为对英语语言知识和技能的考查,内容应该覆盖听、说、读、写等各项语言技能和语法、词汇等语言知识,以保试卷有较高的内容效度。

1.听力技能

主要是考查一些常见的听力技能,如:理解主旨要义,获取事实性的具体信息,推测说话人的身份、意图和观点。分值符合《中考命题指导》提出的听力试题分值为20%的建议。

2.口语技能

口语测试采用口语面试或口语人机对话测试。补全对话题真正考查出学生在一定语境中运用英语进行交际的能力。

3.阅读技能

着重考查了一些基本的阅读技能,如:理解主旨要义,理解材料中的具体信

息,根据上下文和构词法猜测生词的含义,推断作者的身份,意图和观点,预测故事情节的发展和可能的结局。有的还设置了一定比例的段落排序、任务匹配、简短回答问题、摘录要点、短文综合填空等到形式的新颖题材型。这些试题主要考查理解段落中各句子之间的逻辑关系、根据不同阅读目的运用简单的阅读策略获取信息等到,有的试题还将阅读技能和写的技能综合在一起考查,如简短回答问题、短文综合填空等。这种试题加强了与考生的互动,能在考查学生阅读技能的同时,考查学生使用阅读策略的情况。《中考命题指导》建议的阅读试题分值为30%的要求。

4.写的技能

初中阶段写的技能主要要求考生根据提示,使用所学语法和词汇等基础知识,以书面的形式清楚、连贯地表达自己的意思。就书面表达而言,考生应掌握以下内容:根据图示或表格写出简单的文字或操作说明;根据提示写出描述人物或事件的短文;写简单的应用文、如书信、电子邮件、告示、海报等。《20xx年全国中考英语学科评价报告》指出,就初中阶段的考生来说,书面表达题的分值在10%~15%之间是比较合理的。

二、评价结论与建议

1.导向性

大多数命题单位都以《课程标准》或《教学大纲》为命题依据,努力实践《课程标准》所提出的课程目标与评价理念,力争体现《教育部关于积极推进中小学评价与考试制度改革的通知》的基本精神。命题在构建试题的过程中做了多遍布、有意义的探索;在试题形式和考查内容方面也有了不同程度的改进;力求在语言测试中实现语言形式、语言意义和语言应用的统一。这些方面的努力对于推进英语教学改革,全面提高英语学科的教育教学质量,促进学生综合语言运用能力的

发展起到了积极的引导作用。

2.基础性

试题依据《课程标准》,兼顾当地的教学实际,考点覆盖面广,重视英语基础知识和基本能力的考查。试卷积极探索了试题难度的梯度处理,使不同程度的学生均有发挥的机会,体现了义务教育的均衡性。

3.时代性

试卷所选用的语言素材形式多样、时代感强,注意了地域和文化差异,且与学生的实际生活和身心发展水平相适应,有利于学生积极的情感态度的形成。尤其是完形填空和阅读理解试题的选材丰富、新颖有趣、图文并茂、时代感很强。

4.应用性

试卷中增加了开放性试题的比重,形式灵活多样,为适当减少客观题,全面考查学生综合语言运用能力提供了可借鉴的形式。不少试卷加强了对学生“在听的过程中用适当方式做出反应;能针对语段内容记录简单信息”等听力技能的考查;加强了对学生“篇章中理解语言、获取信息、综合概括能力”的考查;增加了给学生主动构思和使用自己的语言表达方式的机会和空间。

5.综合性

在保留传统成熟题型的基础上,各地增加了不少综合性、实用性很强的题型,如: 段落排序题、阅读简答题、听力或阅读中的信息转换题等。这些试题大多要求将听力技能和写的技能相结合、读的技能和写的技能相结合、信息转换等,这可以同时测量学生综合运用多项语言能力的情况。这种试题加强了与学生的互动,在利于学生综合语言运用能力的发展,可以促进学生养成良好的学习习惯,形成有效的学习策略。

6.有效性

大多数试题配置的科学性也有所增强,考查全面。不少试题除着重考查语言知识、语言技能、文化意识外,还涉及到学习策略、情感态度等方面。试题质量普遍提高,体现了语境设计和语篇设计的特点,繁、偏、旧的试题已不多见。 建议:

1.要严格依据《课程标准》进行学业考试,进一步完善命题人员资格认证制 要严格依据《课程标准》进行学业考试,突出学业考试作为终结性评价的鉴定与选拔的双重功能。命题人员要认真学习《课程标准》,要用课程改革的基本理念来指导命题工作。

2.进一步优化试卷结构,逐步实施英语口语考试

要通盘考虑试卷的整体结构和分值比例。建议笔试试卷主要由听力、语言知识运用、阅读、写作等四个部分组成尽量不要在I卷和II卷内重复使用同类题型或考查同类技能。希望随着课程改革的深入和各方面条件的不断完善,口语考试能在各省、市、县逐步实施,以达到科学、公正、全面地考查学生综合语言运用能力的目标。

3.合理配置试题难度结构,充分发挥学业考试的鉴定功能和激励功能

由于初中毕业学业考试的成绩既作为毕业的依据,也作为高中毕业招生的依据,所以学业考试的组卷还要充分考虑试题的难度结构。我们建议把比较容易试题的分值比例控制在60%左右,这样有利于保证较高的合格率;把中等题和较难题的比例分别控制在20%左右,这样有利于在高分段提高试卷的区分度,以满足高中招生的需要。试题设计在重点考查学生英语基础知识和基本技能的掌握情况的同时,也要有利于引导学生英语学习方式的改进和他们的综合语言运用能力的发展。

4.认真学习现代语言测试理论,确保学业考试的质量稳步提高

各地要认真学习现代语言测试理论,结合当地社会经济发展怀学生英语学习的实际情况,认真研究当前英语考试出现的主要问题,如“考查内容与考查目的的相关性”“题型的选择与创新”“开放试题的命制技巧及证券机制”“客观试题答案的唯一与最佳”“选材的多样性与时代性”“图文关系存在的必要性”“插图数量与版面效率”“试题选材的地域差异与公平性”等,不断探索试卷结构创新、题型创新、立意创新,不断改进命题技术,提高命题水平,确保学业考试的质量稳步提高。

5.重视考试的反拨和导向作用,促进英语教学水平逐步拉高

初中毕业英语学业考试不仅是义务教育阶段英语教学的终结性评价,而且还对英语教学产生重要的反拨和导向作用。各地要重视考试后的试卷分析,并及时收集一些有价值的反馈信息,为今后的教学、命题提供有益的启示,为英语教学改革提供重要依据。

第二部分 听力理解试题评析

《课程标准》对初中毕业生的听力技能目标的要求是:(1)能根据语调和重音理解说话者的意图(2)能听懂有关熟悉话题的谈话,并能从中提取信息和观点;

(3)能借助语境克服生词障碍、理解大意;(4)能听懂接近正常语速的故事和叙述,理解故事的因果关系;(5)能在听的过程中用适当方式做出反应;(6)能针对所听语段的内容记录简单信息。

一、考试内容

1.听力技能

听力技能是指学生对口头语言材料的理解能力以及从口头语言材料中获取住处的能力。从收集到的试卷中,可以看出听力注重在真实语境中考查学生理解英语的能力,主要考查了学生以下五个方面的能力;(1)对听力材料事实细节的理

解;(2)对听力材料中交际性语言的掌握情况;(3)对对话背景、话题、地点、说话者之间的关系等做出判断;(4)理解说话者的意图观点或态度;(5)获取并填写信息。试卷中关于事实的理解方面的设题数量最多。在语言交往中,表述最多的是事实,听力考查中对听力材料事实理解题的较多设置,表现出了对真实生活的反映。关于说话者的意图观点或态度类的题目需要较高的听力能力。

2.设问特点

听力理解的材料多为口头材料,突出了日常生活中的交流,除了少部分试题考查对陈述句的理解外,大多数题目是以问句的形式出现,现将今年中考英语听力试题的设问情况统计表中可以看出,陈述句和一般疑问句出现的频率最高,表明了中考英语的听力试题的考查目的,主要是考查学生对口语材料中最基本信息的理解能力和获取信息的能力。除了听力填词题,其他的听力测试题是以特殊疑问句的形式设置的,按照不同的特殊疑问词使用频率由高到低使用的顺序是:what→how→where→when→who→why→which→whose。

3.选材情况

各地听力部分设计的情景非常丰富真实,有很强的交际性和实用性,生活气息和时代气息都非常浓郁,材料范围非常广泛,《课程标准》中《功能意念项目表》和《话题项目表》中的常见内容在各地听力中都有得到了充分体现,如:介绍、送别、感谢、邀请、祝贺、约会、就餐、就医、问路、购物、道歉、感谢、希望、惊奇、工作、还有家庭朋友、周围环境、日常活动、人际关系、文娱体育、环境自然、热点话题等尤其和中学生生活联系紧密的话题。如:

例1

20xx年中考英语试题研究报告资源中心

答案:1. football 2. buy 3. Sunday 4. Room 121 5. the weekend guide/ what you can do at the weekend

录音原文:

Good morning,boys and girls. Here is your weekend guide for Riverside High School, and we’re here with some suggestions for you as usual.

My first suggestion is about ball games. It is a good weekend for football. On Friday, Riverside High School will play against Lowland High School at Center Park, and then they will go back home to face Maple Road High School on Saturday at Riversede. If you want to watch the football game, you can buy teckets at the school tichet office.

There are also some tickets for the Saturday night concert by the Big Aplle Band. Most of the tickets are ten dollars; there are also some five-dollar seats on sale. To get the seats, call the Student Center at 646-578, or go to the box office.

Also, the school museum will be open from 10;00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m. on Sunday. Besides the stamp show and the photo show of early people, there will be a special show of paintings. The tickets are free.

For mor information, you can go to Room 121 or call 646-853.

This has been the weekend guide. You are listening to WKID in Riverside High School.

点评:这是一段学校广播的通知, 建议学生周末参加各种活动,话题非常贴近学生生活,语言条理性也很好,有利于学生理解话题内容。

二、考试形式

从所收集到的试卷来看,主要运用了以下几种考试题型:(1)听录音选择图片;

(2) 听单句或短对话选择答语或信息;(3)听短对话与问题选择正确答案(4)听较长对话或短文选择正确答案;(5) 听短文,根据所听内容记录相关信息。仔细分析试卷形式有以下特点:

1. 听录音选图片

听录音选图片是中考听力测试中使用频率最高的题型之一,这种题型可以考查学生是否能把听到的语言与某种具体事物或信息概念联系起来,符合学生认知能力和年龄特征,能有效地考查学生的听力技能。

2. 听句子选答语

听句子选答语也是各地普遍采用的一种题型。这种题型侧重考查学生对日常交际用语或者功能意念项目的掌握情况,能有效地检测出初中阶段学生应该掌握的英语知识。

3. 听短对话或对话与问题选择正确答案

相对而言,这种题型是检测学生听力的最传统的题型。

4. 听较长对话或短文选择正确答案

听较长对话或短文选择正确答案,这种形式与前一种形式的差异主要表现在录音材料的长短与材料的选用方面。严格来讲,听力理解主要是检测对于口语的理解, 对话是比较理想的选票,但选择其他形式的口头语言杰,如独白、故事等

也可以,但应注意材料的口语交际性。

5. 听短文,根据所听内容记录相关信息

这种题型主要考查学生从听力材料中获得具体信息的能力,能够真实客观地反映学生的听力理解能力和一定的提取、归纳、表述能力,确保了听力测试的有效性,避免了学生因听力理解能力弱,仅仅凭猜测或模糊判断而得分的情况,使得听力测试的成绩更为可信。

三、命题技术

1.听录音选图片

此类题是近几年在各个中考听力测试中使用频率最高的题型之一,对学生简单的理解能力考查效率高。

例2(北京卷)

A B C

录音原文:

We sometimes take it with us. We use it when it rains. It keeps us from getting wet. 此题设置的目的是考查学生把听力理解的内容和具体事物联系起来的能力。第一句话都能够包含该组中的所有图片,第二句话的出现接近了所要选择的图片,通过对第三句话的理解才能够完全确定正确的图片。此题的设置科学,既符合学生的听力理解的认知习惯和能力,也能考查学生的逻辑思维的严密性。

2.听对话,选择最佳选项

例3:(烟台卷)

20xx年中考英语试题研究报告资源中心

20xx年中考英语试题研究报告资源中心

20xx年中考英语试题研究报告资源中心

15. A. His pen. B. His friend. C. His dictionary.

录音原文:

W: What are you doing, Tom? You have put things everywhere.

M: Oh, Mum. Have you seen the dictionary that my pen pal sent me? I just can’t find it.

Q: What is Tom looking for in his room?

点评:这段对话非常短,但是所包含的信息却不少,选项中的词汇并不是出题人凭空编造出的词汇故意做干扰项,学生必须理解对话才能选出正确选项,这样的题目效度好。

但也有少数题目在命题技术方面还存在一些不足,如:

例3:

A.The animals in danger. B. The deaf people.

C. The blind children.

录音原文:

W: There is a concert this weekend.

M: Yes, I have read about it in the newspaper.

W: The singers are trying to rains money for the blind children. Will you go there? M: Of course. What about you?

W: Who are these singers trying to raise money for?

点评:这段对话也包含了较为丰富的信息,但选项中只有一个单词出自录音原文,其余两个与原文毫无关系,这样的干扰项就不能起到干扰的作用,学生在不理解对话的状态下,如果听到单个单词也能选出正确选项来,这样的题效度不好,信度也差。

3. 听短文,记录信息

听短文根据所听内容记录相关信息也是一种常用的题型。《课程标准》要求学生具备“能在听的过程中用适当的方式做出反应”的能力,“听对话或独白,记录相关信息”这样基于完成任务的题型能够有效地测试出学生的上述能力。

第三部分 语言知识运用试题评析

语言知识运用能力是指学生在一定的语境中运用语音知识、语法知识、词汇知识和语用知识的能力。

一、考试形式

1. 单项选择试题的合理性分析

单项选择题一直以来是最容易引起争议的一种题型。赞成使用这种考试形式的人认为,单项选择题的设计是一项技术性很强的工作,测试覆盖面广,可信度高。设计得好的单项选择题不仅能用来测试离散的知识点,而且能用来测试理解、判断、推理、计算、应用等能力。反对的人说,单项选择题只以能测试语言知识不能测试语言运用,对语言教学和学习会带来不良的影响。任何题型都有其优点和缺点,关键看其运用得是否恰当。单项选择这种考查形式具有一些显而易见的优点,评分客观、覆盖面宽,但综观20xx年的试题,发现下列因素影响了这种考试形式的有效使用。

(1)对单项选择题命题技术把握不准。单项选择题往往受篇幅限制,题干较精练。而作为考查语言知识运用能力的形式之一,又不能只是孤立地考查语法或知识点,而要体现一定的交际性或语用功能。因此,设计高质量的单选题决非易事。以下例4和例5是设计较好的试题,而例6 就存在一定的缺陷。

例4 (广东佛山卷)

—What about traveling during the summer holidays?

—_________ It can relax us and open our eyes.

A. Why not? B. What for? C. I think so.

答案:A

点评:例1把对交际用语的考查设置在一个情景中,学生只有理解了句子的意思,才能选对答案,体现了语用功能。

例5 (江西省卷)

—What a hot day! Have you had a drink?

—Yes. But I’d like to have ________after work.

A. it B. one C. other D. another

答案:D

点评:例2把对代词的考查设置在一个日常生活的对话中,生动自然,体现了语言的交际功能,同时,每一个干扰项都有干扰作用,考生只有结合上下文,根据语境才能作出合理的判断。

例6

—What’s the weather like this summer?

—It’s ________ than last summer.

A. hot B. too hot C. the hottest D. hotter

答案: D

点评: 例3 的题干是一个日常生活对话,虽说有一定的语境,但考生做题不用看语境,因为有than, 肯定选D。这种题目的设计没有体现 语用功能或语言的交际性。

(2)脱离语境,孤立地考查语言知识或机械地考查对于某些知识点的记忆。如果脱离语境孤立地考查语言知识或机械地考查对于某些知识点的记忆,必然对教

学带来极其不良的影响。根据调查和听课发现, 教师在平时的课堂教学中花在语音、词汇和语法上的时间最多,他们的教学重点到底是语言的运用(use),还是语言的用法(usage);关注的是语言的形式(form),还是语言的意义(meaning),这和试题的导向是息息相关的。如果试题考查的是学生对语言知识的运用情况,那教师就得考虑在语境中培养学生运用语言知识的能力。

例7 (河南卷)

—Why did you laugh just now?

—Ted wanted to tell us ________ very funny story, but he forgot ________ end himself.

A. a; an B. the; the C. the; a D. a; the

答案: D

例8 (江西省卷)

— I hit a tree on the way to meet my friend at the railway station.

— I suppose you ________ too fast.

A. drive B. are driving C. drove D. were driving

答案:D

点评: 例7 和例8 把对冠词和时态用法的考查置于情景中,学生只有根据语境才能作出正确的推断。如果学生只知道按语法规则来 用,只关注形式和结构的正确性,那每个选项的答案都是正确的。这就要求教师平时对词汇、语法的教学必须在情景中进行,知识、规则固然重要,但最终学生要学会的是灵活运用这些知识与规则。

例9

Do you hope to go ________?

A. warm somewhere B. anywhere warm

C. warm anywhere D. somewhere warm

例10

The teacher made the students ________the text after school.

A. wrote B. to write C. write D. writing

例11

Henry speaks Chinese very well. He ________ in China since 2002.

A. stays B. stayed C. is staying D. has stayed

在例9中,除了B是正确答案外,D 也是正确答案,特别是在口语中.例9 的设题方式,肯定会导致教师比较somewhere 和 anywhere的用法、讲解“形容词修饰不定代词时的位置问题”,并罗列出很多要点,学生只要做好笔记,记到该用法就可把题做对;例10中,学生只要记住make sb. do sth. 这个结构就可以了,不用考虑如何去使用它;例11中,学生只要知道since 短语和完成时态连用就行。这些都是不当的测试对教学带来的负面影响。

(3)单项选择形式易培养学生的应试技巧。单项选择涉及对知识点的考查。命题者常常把知识点高度概括化,作为考试的主要考点,并把考点模式化,导致教师、学生“押题”,列出知识点,不断地讲解和练习,然后用模拟考试、做试题冲击教学,把生动活泼的外语教学变成枯燥的应试技巧训练。应试技巧在有的时候确实可以帮助学生把题做对,但应试技巧不等同于语言能力。

(4)单项选择形式存在猜答案的可能。

2.完形填空试题的合理性分析

完形填空是基于心理学的研究成果发展起来的一种考试形式,在综合语言测试中被认为是可以考查学生综合语言能力的典型测试方式。有研究表明,完形

填空与听力、写作和口头表达能力的相关性很高,表明这种题型确实可以用来测试学生的阅读理解能力和综合语言能力。这种题型彩综合的方式从整体上对学生的语言能力进行测量,同时考虑到了语境的重要性,即通过上下文来考查学生的语言能力,既可以考查学生对单词搭配、习惯用法、语法结构的掌握情况,又可以考查学生的语篇理解和逻辑推理能力。因此,完形填空试题是一种比较好的对语言知识运用能力的考查方式,目前在各种类别的英语测试中被广泛使用。但综观20xx年的完形填空试题,其中存在的问题可能在一定程度上影响该题型的合理性。

(1)所选用的材料过难或过易。无论材料偏难或者偏易,都会使试题不能真实反映考生的实际情况。一般来说,用于完形填空的文字材料难度应略低于阅读理解的材料。

例12

根据短文内容,用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,每词限用一次,其中有两个为多余选项。

点评:这是一篇关于“雨林”的科普短文,对于初中生来说比较抽象,不是很好理解,用来做完形填空,特别是作选词填空的素材,偏难,不是很合适。试题的区分度可能不明显,不能真实反映所有考生的水平。

(2)所选用有材料内容为学生所熟悉,如来自教材、教辅书籍、或经常听到的汉语故事。此类试题反映的不是学生的真实的英语水平,效度低。

(3)所先用的材料缺乏丰富的语言形式和紧凑的篇章结构,不利于挖空,致使设置不合理;主要考查语法形式或语言结构,或以错误语法形式作为干扰项,干扰项没有干扰性,降低了测试的效度。

(4)多数试卷只选用一篇短文作为完形填空的材料,没有做梯度设置的处理,

缺乏区分度,从而有可能不能全面准确地反映所有考生的英语水平。

(5)同单项选择题一样,试题存在猜答案的可能。

3.其他题型试题的合理性分析

其他题型包括动词填空、单词拼写、句型转换、填空(短语、词形等)、句子翻译、改错(句子、短文)和单词归类等题型。

英语学业考试是九年义务教育阶段英语课程的终结性考试。?课程标准?就终结性评价提出的评价原则是:“终结性评价要注重考查学生综合运用语言的能力”。所谓综合语言运用能力,是指在一定的语境中,借助语言进行真实理解与表达的能力;这种理解与表达的能力往往涉及多种语言知识与技能,而非某种单一的知识或技能。动词填空、单词拼写、句型转换、填空(词形)、句子翻译、改错(句子、短文)和单词归类等题型往往只涉及到一个方面的知识和技能,所以不适合用来考查综合语言运用能力。

阅读文章翻译句子,容易让学生更多地用中文去思维,从而让学生养成通过翻译来学习的习惯,也超出了?课程标准?对初中生没有提到需要掌握翻译技能的要求。

二、考试内容

(一)单项选择

1. 试题考查的主要内容

20xx年全国中考英语试卷中单项选择的考查内容涵盖了语音知识、词汇知识、语法知识、和语用知识。所考查的主要技能为:在特定语境中辨别、使用词汇和语法知识的能力。考点可细分为人称代词(包括物主代词)、介词、冠词、数词、时态语态、情态动词、非谓语动词、比较级与最高级、交际用语、连词、词汇(主要是名词、动词、形容词和副词或词组的词义辨析)、固定搭配等多项

内容。在各项考查内容中显而易见,被考频率最高的是词语辨析、交际用语和时态语态考查两次;连词、情态动词和不定代词用法、非谓语动词、形容词、副词等级的考查的考查一次;被考频率较高还有人称代词、介词、冠词、数词、感叹句和宾语从句,大多数试卷都对它们进行了考查。由此可见,各试卷考查内容的覆盖面都有很广,对初中三年学过的有关词汇、语法知识的考查都有所体现,但细分起来,对语法知识考查的量最大,其次是词汇,最后是语用知识的而且对语用知识的考查的试题比较少。

2.试题的选材特点

单项选择题试题的选材主要与题干内容有关。根据题干内容,20xx年全国中考英语试卷中的单项选择试题大概可分为4 类:

(1)题干是一简短的对话,很具有口语化和交际性。

例13 (安徽芜湖卷)

—What’s your favorite ________?

—Oranges.

A. color B. fruit C. juice D. vegetable

答案:B

例14 (河南省卷)

—Wow, so many new houses! I can’t belive that. It used to be a poor village. — Yes, ________ has changed here.

A. Nothing B. Something C. Everything D. Anything

答案:C

点评: 例13和例14 的题干为简短的日常对话,真实、自然。

(2)题干描述生活中的某个情景或场面,具有生动性与形象性。

例15 (安徽省卷)

Carl felt ________ because he won the first prize in the school singing competion.

A. interested B. proud C. angry D. worried

答案:B

点评:例15的题干描述了一个情景,Carl 因为在学校唱歌比赛中获得第一名而深感自豪,其自豪神情跃然纸上。

(3)题干陈述一个事实,或说明一种观点,由一个或两个句子组成,具有说明性或理论性。

例16 (山东省卷)

Ds sometimes help people learn more about new products, but at other times ads ________ tell lies.

A. can B. must C. need D. would

答案:A

点评:例16表述了一种观点,即:广告有利也有弊,“利”是可以帮助人们更好地了解新产品,“弊”是存在虚假广告的可能性。

(4)题干为一问句,主要是考查一些生活基本常识、文化背景知识或跨学科知识。

例17

Which of the following can give you all kinds of telephone numbers?

A. 110 B. 119 C. 120 D. 114

答案:D

点评:17是个问句,考查学生的生活常识,即:哪个电话号码会告诉你你所需要的电话号码。这类题目在考查目标上存在问题,效度较低。

中考英语单项选择题在题干的设计上主要是以上述第一类素材为主,以第二、第三、第四类题材为题干的试题较少。第一类素材的题目在单项选择题中占有三分之二或更多,这主要因为在初中英语学习材料中,“对话”占有大部分内容,在日常英语教学中,会话活动开展得多。通过对话与交流学习英语符合初中生的认知特点和学习风格;另外,日常生活中的对话自然、真实、具有很强的交际性。

二、完形填空

1.试题的选文特点

(1)体裁多样,题材丰富。体裁多样:记叙文(故事)、说明文、议论文、书信、对话在不同程度上均有体现;题材丰富,涉及学习、工作、生活、业余爱好、情感态度、风俗习惯、人物介绍等。

(2)多数试题在选材时考虑到了材料的教育性、趣味性或实用性。许多文章或体现了人世间的亲情、友情、或渗透着爱心、友善、真诚、与关怀,或饱含人生哲理,催人奋进、给人自信,读后令人感动,使人深受启发。

2.试题考查的主要内容

多数以词汇为主,如名词、动词、形容词、副词、代词、介词等,其中对动词、名词的考查比重最大,对语法知识和篇章结构方面的知识考查相对较少。词汇的考查主要针对单词、词组、搭配及习惯用语等内容;语法的考查则主要以时态,形容词、副词的级为主;而篇章结构的考查主要为对结构连接词(如how, but, so 等)的正确运用。

3.试题考查的主要知识与技能

(1)结合文章上下文对词汇意义及其用法的理解和运用能力。完形填空题型中有相当一部分试题考查考生能否根据地文章的上下文正确辨别所给选项,选出

最适合某语境的词或词组。

(2)对惯用法和常用搭配的掌握程度。

三、命题技术

任何语言测试,尤其是大规模、高风险的语言测试必须具备四个要素:效度、信度、可行性和教学积极的反拨作用。效度,信度、可行性和对教学积极的反拨作用。效度,亦称有效性,或者说,在多大程度上,是为了目的所要考的。信度是指指语言测试结果的一致性程度。信度包括三个方面:测试的信度、受试者在不同情况下的表现有及评分的信度。任何测试都必须在效度、信度、可行性和对教学的反拨作用之间采取妥协,保持平衡。以下将就语言知识运用部分(包括三种题型:单项选择、完形填空和填空题),从效度、信度、和对教学的反拨作用的角度分析试题的命制技术,并举例说明试题是否在技术上存在缺陷。

(一)单项选择试题的命制技术评析

单项选择题是指试题提供题干和若干个备选项,学生从所备选项中选择最合适的一项作为答案的题型。

1.关于题干

(1)题干应有一定的语境。

例18

I can’t remember when exactly the Blacks left ________ city. I only remember it was ________ Saturday.

A. the, the B. a, the C. a, a D. the, a

答案:D

例19

—My God! I’m nearly lost in this city.

— Yeah. The city ________ a lot.

A. changed B. has changed C. is changing D. will change

答案:B

点评:以上题干都有足够的语境, 考生需根据语境才能对选项作出正确的判断和选择。不足的是例18设置了两个考点。

(2)题干中语言的难易程度应该与考生水平相适应。

What is a cool job? I would say “a cool job” is ________ you would do even if you didn’t get paid for it.

A. one B. which C. why D. that

答案: A

点评:该题干的句子比较复杂,宾语从句中含有表语从句,表语从句中又包含了状语从句,对于初中生来说,比较复杂。

(3)题干越简洁越好。

例20

The new D-type trains can run a t speeds(速度)of 200 to 250 kilometers ________ hour. The trip from Shanghai to Beijing only takes 10 hours now.

A. a B. an C. the

答案:B

点评: 这道题的题干很长,甚至还出现了生词。如此长的题干并没有为考点的设计创设情景,考生能否看懂题干并不影响答题的正确与否,而且增加了考生沉重的阅读负担,影响了考试的效度。

2.关于考点

(1)要科学、合理地设计考点,每道单项选择题一般只考查一个语言点。 例21

— ________ terrible weather it is!

— The radio says that it’ll get ________ later in the day.

A. What a ; bad B. What; worse C. How a; worse D. How; bad

答案: B

点评: 此题考查了两个语言点。它的缺陷夺于:如果学生知道了一个语言点的用法而不知道另一个语言点的用法,那么考试结果就难于准确反映学生的实际情况。此外,从测试结果分析的角度来说, 如果很多学生没有答对这些题目,就很难判断学生的问题所在。

(2)考试目标要明确,不应该考查语言知识以外的内容。

例22

Qinhai-Tibet Railway(青藏铁路)was completed last year. It is the ________ railway that connects Tibet with the other parts of China.

A. first B. second C. third D. fourth

答案:A

例22 是考查学生的地理知识,而不是英语知识。一个英语水平高的学生未必能做对这道题。这种类型的题目,其主要问题是并行度不高,不知考查目的何在。

(3)要考查学生根据情景的判断推理能力。

例23(河南省卷)

Lots of people in our city ________ the old and they usually offer therir seats to the old on buses.

A. agree with B. worry about C. laugh at D. care for

答案: D

例24 (江西省卷)

—Have you found the information about famous people ________ you can use for the report?

— Not yet. I’ll search some on the Internet.

A. which B. who C. what D. whom

答案: A

例25 (广东佛山卷)

— Do you hav Kate’s number?

— Yes. But I can’t find it now. I’m afraid I ________ it.

A. lost B. have lost C. will lose

答案: B

点评: 这三道题考查的重点不是语法结构或词汇记忆,而是把语法和词汇知识的测试放在适当的情景中,强调了语言知识的实际应用和交际功能。教材考生在特定语境中理解和运用语法、词汇的能力, 即语用能力。 这种题目有较高的效度。

例26

The ________ question is very difficult I failed to work it out.

A. five B. fifteen C. fifth

答案:C

例27

—How are you tocay, Francis?

—Much ________ , but my doctor says I’ll still have to rest for another few days.

A. well B. good C. better D. best

答案: C

例28

There ________ some old people taking a walk in the park.

A. are B. is C. has D. have

答案:A

点评:例27和例28 只要看后一个单词qustion 和前一个单词much 就可选出正确答案;例28,纯粹是考查句子结构,除答案A 外,其他的选项都不合乎语法规范。这三道题都没有考查学生根据情景的判断推理能力,考查的是语言的用法(usage), 而不是语言的运用(use),效度低。

3.关于选项

(1)要保证答案没有争议。

例29

— You went to see your mother yesterday, ________?

— Yes, I did.

A. did you B. went you C. didn’t you

例30

My cousin works in a restaurant. He is ________ cook.

A. a B. an C. the D. 不填

点评: 例29所给的参考答案是C,但选项A 也是合理的,这要看说话者说话时的语气和声调;例外0的正确答案是A, 但选取项C 也是可以接受的。 如果这个餐馆只有他一个厨师,那选C 是完全正确的。题目有多个答

案,但所给参考答案只有一个,试题就缺乏信度。

(2)每个选择项放到题干里时必须合乎语法。

例31

Don’t ________ too much TV. It’s bad for your eyes.

A. watch B. watched C. watching D. to watch

答案:A

例32

— Whose notebook is it?

—It belongs to Lily. Didn’t you see ________ name on it?

A. she B. her C. hers

答案: B

点评:这两道题是考查句子结构,考生无需阅读整个句子或对话,只要看空格的前一个单词或后一个单词就可选出正确答案,这种只关注形式,不关注意义的设题方式,违背了中考考查目标,而且对教学直接产生消极的反拨作用。

(3)选项本身在语法和形式上应该是正确的。

例33

——Few well-known singers came to the concert,did they?

____ . Such as Any Lau ,Jay shou and Kristy Zhang.

A.No ,they didn’t B.Yes,they did

C.No,they did D.Yes they didn’t

答案:B

例34

The road is over metres long.

A.six hundred and fifty-two B.six hundreds and fifty-two

C.six hundred ,fifty-two D.six bundred , fifty and two

答案:A

点评:例33的选项和例106选项B、C、D本身就不符合语法规则,有形式上的问题。例33,考生不看题干,可排除两个错误答案;例34,光看选项就可以排除所有的错误选项,选取出正确答案,更不用说考虑上下文逻辑关系了。一些心理学家和教师认为,让学生装辨识错误,对他们的学习会产生负面影响,应鼓励他们识别或写出正确的形式。

(4)选项长度要适当、均衡。

例35

—Excuse me .Could you tell me ____ later on ?

—Wait a minute.It is coming in ten minutes.

A.if the mext train arrives B.if the mext train will arrive

C.when the me xt rrian D .when will the mext train arrive

答案: C

点评:严格说来,选项越短越好,能够放在题干中的文字尽量不要放在选项中,以降低学生的阅读负担及试卷的总体词数。例35可以把the next train 放在题干中。如下所示:

例36

—Excuse me. Could you tell me ________ the next train ________ later on ? — Wait a minute. It is coming in ten minutes.

A. if; arrives B. if; will arrive

C. when; arrives D. when will; arrive

(二)完形填空试题的命制技术评析

1.选材要求

(1)所选短文应该主旨明确,大意清楚,有较好的连贯性。

(2)材料语言难度适当,内容为考生所熟悉。

(3)选文不应过长或过短,空白之间的间距应适当。

2.考点的设置

(1)不宜在短文首句和末句挖空。

(2)所册的短语在文段中确实有上下文线索,使考生能依据这些线索进行推断。

(3)不宜把语言知识以外的其他知识作为考查的重点。

(4)设计考点时一定要避免某题的答案出现在文章的其他地方。

(5)试题所涉及的各类考点应均衡分布。

(6)选择考点应侧重从语言的意义考虑,而不能一味地考查语法形式或句子结构。

3.选项的设置

选项的设置应遵循单项选择题的基本命题原则,如:每小题只能有一个正确选项;正确选项和干扰项的外在形式特征要一致并就形式而言,都能填入题干;干扰项要起到一定的干扰作用等。

(1)答案应没有争议性。

(2)正确选项与干扰词性要相同。如:

例37

A. made B. make C. making D. makes

点评:每一小题各选项的词性并不完全一致,考生只要分析句子结构就能排除

一些干扰项,这种干扰项的设计是无效的,干扰性很弱。

(3)干扰项本身就形式而言也能填入所设的空中。

例38

One day a woman got into her car and started driving home after work.Suddenly, saaw a yellow car behind her. was a man.When she turned left, the yellow car turned left. When she turned right, the yellow car turned right, . When she stopped the traffic lights, the yellowed stopped behind her. …

31. A. she B. her C. hers D. herself

32. A. The worker B. The driver C. The doctor D. The farmer

33. A. also B. either C. too D. neither

34. A. in B. on C. to D. at

答案:31。 A; 32 B 33。 C 34。 D

点评:31、33、34小题除正确答案外,其他的选项填入句子后,形式上就有问题,考生不需要再考虑语境和意义就可以做题。

(4)干扰项对正确答案要有干扰作用。

即每一小题的4个选项填入题干后,语法和形式都是正确的。如果考生没有所短文,或题目所在的段落,或题目所在的句子的意思弄明白,每个选项都 有可能被选为正确答案。但通过分析整篇文章,或根据上下文提供的信息或线索,就可推断出最佳答案只有一个。

(三)填空题的命制技术评析

这里的填空题是指学生通过填写单词或短语的方式来补全所给材料的考试题型(包括完形填空题型的第二、第三种方式)。设计填空题时要注意以下几点:

1.要提供相对完整的语境,使学生能够通过 上下文的线索判断出所缺内容

2.要明确答案的唯一性或非唯一性

如果确定答案是唯一的, 那么要保证其他答案皆不正确。如果允许有多种答案,应该在试题说明(指令)中明确指出。同时,应在评分标准中列出所有可能的正确答案。

3. 要合理制定评分标准

由于填空题可以用于考查不同的内容, 所以应根据具体的考查内容和考查目的制定评分标准。

例:

先阅读短文,然后在短文后81-90小题空白处写出各单词的正确形式,单词的第一个字母已给出。

Jery and Carla were asked to choose a person for class president. As they looked through the list of k________(81) in the room, they stopped at Tin’s name. Tina had lots of ideas, and she never said unkind things about other people.

“I really like Tina, and most of the classmates will accept her, I i________(82),” said Carla, “but she looks t________(83)!She puts on too much makeup, and she wears strange and u________(84) clothes. Sometimes she wears things that don’t even f________(85) her.”

“Do you think we could get her to use l________(86) makeup and never wear decent clothes?”Carla asked.

“We couldn’t. It would make us and her not feel c________(87).” Replied Jerry. “She goes around with high school girls, and she must know bgy now how she looks. My mother says it is wrong for eight graders to look like those

m________(88)stars!”

“Yes,”Carla a________(89), “and what will the teachers think if we s________(90) Tina?”

答案:81. kids; 82. imagine; 83. terrible; 84. unusual; 85. fit; 86. less; 87. comfortable; 88. movie; 89. ageed; 90. suggest

点评: 完形填空旨在考查学生在阅读过程中综合运用语言知识的能力。这种题型要学生通过所给材料中的冗余信息寻找线索,进行合理的推理和猜测,在材料中的删词处填入适当的词语。所以要求所填词语在形式或语法结构上正确,或者说拼写或书写错误,应该不扣分或少扣分。但该试卷只给出了上述10个正确答案,没作任何其他的说明,这样的评分标准必将影响考试的信度。

另外,82小题和83小题,给了首字母提示,限制了学生的思维,如果不给,学生还可选择其他的词来表达,如I think/suppose/guess; but she looks ugly/uncomfortable 等。在命题时,保证信度的同时,应考虑给学生广阔的思维空间,以提高试题的效度。

题目表述也有值得改进的地方。题目应改为:先阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后根据短文内容和首字母提示,在短文空白处填入适当的单词,使短文内容通顺、合理。修改后的题目,指令更清楚、表述更科学。

四、改进建议

从20xx年全国78套英语中考试卷来看,对语言知识运用的考查存在的主要问题是量大、分值多,涉及语法知识的试题偏多,在脱离语境的情况下孤立地考查语言知识、机械地考查对于某些知识点的记忆的现象依然存在。

这样的考查方式将直接对日常教学产生消极的反拨作用。根据调查和课堂观察,有相当一部分教师在课堂上把大部分时间都花在讲解语言知识上,然后

针对知识点设计大量的题目,课后让学生来练习。 在“题海”中,学生最终掌握的是应试技巧,而不是语言能力;学生掌握了语言知识,但却不知道灵活运用这些知识。因此,命题者必须认真研读有关语言测试理论与实践的著作,逐步提高命题技术,使测试更加科学、合理、有效,以发挥测试对教学积极的反拨作用。

建议:

1.对语言知识的考查应注重考查语言的使用(use),而不是语言的用法(usage)

英语学业考试是九年义务教育阶段英语课程的终结性考试。《课程标准》就终结性评价提出的评价原则是:“终结性评价要注重考查学生综合运用语言的能力。”有鉴于此,英语学业考试从考试形式到试题的设计都应使语言的形式、语言的意义、语言的运用紧密结合。形式是为意义、为运用服务的。 因此,英语学业考试形式要注重考查学生用英语做事的能力, 而不是考查学生对某一个知识点、某一种语法形式或某个句子结构的掌握情况。在平时的教学中,教师要多设计 一些把语言形式、语言意义和语言运用紧密结合在一起的教学活动,以培养学生真正的语言运用能力。

2.一定要在语境中考查学生运用语言知识的能力

对语言知识的考查 不能在脱离语境的情况下孤立地进行,特别是不能机械地考查对于某些知识点的记忆。命题者要根据语言的实际使用情形来命题。在实际情形中,要们总是在一定的语境中运用语言进行真实的理解与表达活动。因此, 在评价学生语言运用能力时, 就应该提供必要的语境,考查学生在语境中理解语言和运用语言进行表达的能力。同样,教师应尽可能在真实的语境中, 或积极创设情境进行语音、词汇、和语法知识的教学,让学生在语境中灵

活运用语音、词汇和语法知识。语言脱离了语境,就像无源之水,只有在语境中才具有生命力和创造力。

3.所选语言素材要鲜活、真实,语言要地道

交际语言测试强调在真实的语言环境中使用真实的语言材料来考查学生的综合语言运用能力,即运用英语完成具体任务的能力。这是英语学科的特殊性所致,因而是基本的命题原则。另外,鲜活、真实的语言材料能吸引学生,提高学生答题睥兴趣,同时便于设题。为了确保试题所用语言材料的真实性,保持语言的原汁原味,命题人员应多参照原版书,选择一些和学生实际生活、学习需求和实际语言水平相适应的材料,必要时也可做适当的修改。

4.从选项设计质量的角度出发,单项选择题可以考虑使用3个选项

因为初级英语无论从语法的复杂程度还是词汇的数量及应用都十分有限。编制4个选项,而且使所有选项都符合选项编制原则是十分困难的, 出现拼凑选项的情况,的干扰项没有干扰性,从而影响试题的效度。儾天个选项在一定程度可以避免这个问题。

5.单词填空、动词填空、句型转换、改错、翻译、词汇归类等题型, 在学业考试中最好不要使用或慎用

首先,《课程标准》就终结心律不齐整体优势评价原则是“终结心律不齐注重考查学生综合运用语言的能力”,由于以上考查方式只是考查学生某一方面的微机能,这和终结性原则是不一致的;另外,上述题型的试题的编制缺乏交际的真实情景和语境,而且主要是在句型结构和语法方面兜圈子、设陷阱,这样易对教学产生错误的导向。上述题型在日常教学中可以根据具体的情况和不同的考查目标适当使用,但像“改错”这种题型,鉴于它对学生的学习容易赞成负面影响,在平时的练习中也要慎用。

6.通过听、说、读、写的形式来考查学生的综合语言运用能力

条件成熟的地方,可逐渐酱瓜对语言知识运用的考查不单独设题,而是融合在听、说、读、写中,即通过听、说、读、写的形式来考查学生的综合语言运用能力。对语言知识运用用单项选择、完形填空和其他方式来考查,需要较高的命题技术,如果命题技术不高,试题出得不合理,易对教学带来不良影响;另外,这些考查方式,特别是单项选择题和占述分析 中提到 的填空题中的题型,不符合语言的实际使用情形。在实际情形中, 语言总是在人们的听、说、读、写活动中使用的。

7.教学中正确处理好语言知识与语言能力的关系

语言教学的目的是培养学习者的综合语言运用能力,评价和测试的目的也应该是评价和检测学习者的综合语言运用能力。综合语言运用能力首先是指运用所学语言进行听、说、读、写等活动的能力,而这些能力的形成是以学习定的英语语音知识、词汇知识、语法知识以及话题、功能等交际知识为基础的。因此,教师在日常的教学中,要重视语言知识的教学,但对语言知识的教学要在情景中进行;知识固然要掌握,但更重要的是要学会如何灵活运用这些知识。只讲知识,不讲运用,或不讲知识,只讲运用,都是极端的行为。语言,首先要掌握其规则与用法,才成方圆;语言,只有被运用,方显其生命力与活力。

第四部分 阅读理解试题评析

阅读理解题主要考查学生理解体裁和不同题材的书面材料的能力。近几年来,在全国中考中,阅读理解在试卷中所占的比重越来越大,注重对阅读理解能力的考核已成为中招学业考试的一大趋势。

一、考试内容

(一)阅读理解的考查内容

《课程标准》阅读五级目标是:(1)能根据上下文和构词法推断,理解生词的含义;(2)能理解段落中各句子之间的逻辑关系;(3)能找出文章中的主题,理解故事的情节,预测故事情节的发展和可能的结局;(4)能读懂常见体裁的阅读材料;(5)能根据不同的阅读目的运用简单的阅读策略获取信息;(6)能利用字典等工具书进行学习。

从20xx年阅读理解试题整体情况来看,测试内容注重考查了学生理解各种题材和体裁的书面材料的能力以及从各种材料中获取信息并处理信息的能力。主要考查了以下几个方面:(1)对阅读材料事实细节的理解能力;(2)对主旨大意的理解和概括能力;(3)根据材料中的信息进行推理判断;(4)理解作者的观点和意图;(5)理解文章的篇章结构,进行上下文推测。阅读理解试题的主要考查形式为细节理解题、推理判断题、归纳概括题、词意猜测题、句意判断题、选择标题题。提问的形式多为用疑问词what、whwn、which、why、where、who、how进行设问。但画线填词的试题设置形式也占总题数的近三分之一。

1.事实和细节

文章的主旨大意是靠大量的事实和细节支撑的,了解这些细节是理解文章的前提条件之一。它一般是以特殊疑问词what、when、how、why、who、which、where提问或划线填词的形式出现,能够考查学生基本的语言知识和语言运用能力。此类问题的答案通常在文中是显而易见的,可以直接找到。

例2 (湖北宜昌卷)

It was the final examination for physics at the college. The examination was two hours long, and exam papers were given. The professor(教授)was very strict and told the class that any exam paper which ws not on his desk in two hours would be refused and the student would fail …

56. What did the professor do before the exam began?

A. He counted the students.

B. He told the students some rules about the exam.

C. He wrote some papers.

D. He said he was very strict.

答案:B

点评:从文章中可得知:教授给学生交待的是考试纪律。在设计细节题时,应注意的是,考查的信息应该为新闻记者材料的主要信息和关键信息。正确答案一般不应是材料中的原句,否则不易考查出老先生的实际新闻记者能力,并且会不恰当地降低试题的难度。在确实需要使用材料中的原句时, 为避免给考生以暗示各干扰项也应是材料中的原句。

2.主旨和大意

能够理解文章的主旨大意、作者的写作意图是对阅读的一般要求。这题型通常要求考生对所涉及的多处信息进行归纳、综合、比较、分析。题目容量大,适合考查学生的综合语言能力。 考查此类内宅 的题干通常为:

What is the best title for the passage?

What can we learn from the passage?

What does the text mainly tald about?

The text is mainly about ________.

例3 (陕西课改区卷)

Being safe in your everyday life needs knowledge. If you remember the following information, your life will be much safer.

Always notice the environment around you. You shouldn’t walk alone outside.

Make sure where the public phones are. If anything dangerous hppens, you can find them easily.

Your bag should be carried towards the front of your body instead of putting it on your back. When a bus is full of people, it is easy enough for a thief to take away the things in the bag on your back.

If you are followed by someone you don’t know, cross the street and go to the other way, let the person understand that you know he or she is after you. Next, don’t go home at once. You are safer in the street than you are alone in your home or in a lift.

If you have to take a bus to a place far away, try to get to the stop a few minutes earlier before the bus leaves. This stops others rom studying you. On the bus, don’t sit alone .Sit behind the driver or with other people .Don’t sleep.

50. What can you learn from the text?

A. How to notice the environment around you.

B. How to be safe in your everyday life.

C. How to cross the street.

D. How to use the public phone.

答案:B

点评:本文为说明文,共5段,分别谈到我们应该怎样小心周边的环境、怎样保护自己的包、如何应对等公共汽车。文章结构为“总分关系”,选项A、

C、D都片面地强调了文章某一部分。只有选项B才提示了文章的主题:我们如何在日常生活中让自己更安全。

3.词义猜测

根据上下文推断生词的含义,是新闻记者理解能力考查的一部分。这种不使用词典而通过阅读来认识生词的能力,是阅读能力的一个重要组成部分。词义猜测所考查的不只是词汇本身,也会涉及构词、语篇、逻辑和各种图式知识。常见的考查形式为:

The underlined “×××”in the first pararaph probably means________. The word “×××”refer to ________.

例4 (湖北宜昌卷)

…After two hours, the professor began to call for the exam papers,and the students stood up and put them on the professor’s desk, all except the student, who continued writing…

58. What does the words “call for ”mean in “the professor began to call for the exam papers”?

A.电话 B. 收集 C. 检查 D. 上交

答案: B

点评:很明显, 在文中的语境中call for the exam papers 应该表示“收集试卷”。只有这个答案才能使题干通顺,符合原文的含义。

4. 推理判断

要叙述或讨论某一问题时,材料并没有明确的给出答案,这就需要考生在理解全文的基础上,依据短文内容和应有的常识进行推理和判断。典型的题目,如:

We can infer from the text that__________.

What do you think of …?

例5 (湖北宜昌卷)

… A half hour into the exam, a student came rushing in and asked the professor for an exam paper.

“You’re not going to have time to finish this, ”the professor said solly as he gave the student a pater.

“Yes, I will,”answered the student …

…He (the student )tried to put his exam paper on the stack(摞)of the other papers already there.

“No, you can’t. I am not going to take in. It’s late.”

The student beame worried. He thought for a while, then he adked the professor in a low voice, “Do you know WHO I am?”

“No, surely I don’t, ”answered the professor.

“DO YOU KNOE WHO I AM?” The student asked again/.

“No, and I don’t care, ”said the professor in a louder voice…

60. What do you think of the proessor’s attitude(态度)to the late student?

A. He was friendly. B. He was rough.

C. He was cold. D. He was careless.

答案: C

点评:文中的学生考试迟到,超过了规定的时间才交卷。此时,他不断升高单调询问监考的教授是否知道他是谁。 教授告诉他不仅不知道,而且根本不关心他的身分。通过教授冷冰冰的话语,我们可以推断出教授对这个学生很冷漠。

5.理解作者的意图和态度

每篇文章都 有一定的写作目的,作者往往期待读者阅读后能了解自己想要

表达的信息或态度。这些并非都 在文章中明确表达出来,要靠读者根据文章的整体或部分去领会。如:

The writer writes this text to ________.

The writer thinks that ________.

What does the write want to tell us?

例6 (湖北宜昌卷)

People at home keep asking me, “Is it hard to learn Chinese? Why have you learned it so well?” Well, there’s one thing that makes Chinese easy to learn: there are so many people to talk to . You’ve probably heard that it’s the most spoken language. Today it’s also one of the most written languages online. And with so many Chinese people interested in learning English,it couldn’t be easier to find a friend for language learning. Ylu just have to know where to look for them…

61. In the first paragraph(段落),the writer tells us ________.

A. why his family members want to learn Chinese

B. where you can find people to talk to for language learning

C. the easier thing to do is learning Chinese

D. Chinese istn’t so hard to leaen as his friends think

答案:D

点评:在此段中,作者不厌其烦地列举理由来说明找一个帮助你练习汉语的人并不难。言外之意是:汉语学习并不是想像的那么难,难的是去哪里才能找到能帮助你的人。作者写文章的目的就是想回答这个问题。文章没有给出直接、明确的答案,需要读者自己去分析、归纳、体会作者的思路,听懂作者的“弦外之音”。

从试卷的总体特征来看,20xx年的阅读理解部分的试题更加注重考查学生利用已学过的知识,获取主要信息的能力和初步进行推理和概括的能力。从试卷分析中可看出,细节理解题占比重较多的试卷难度系数要小于占比重小的试卷。对各种阅读能力考查较好地反映了试题的信度和效度。

(二)阅读理解的选材特点

1.注重与社会生活的密切联系,体现阅读的真实性

注重语言测试强调在真实的语言环境中使用真实的语言材料来考查学生综合语言运用能力,即运用英语完成具体任务的能力。语言材料和题目生活化、实用化的程度越高,测试的真实性就越高,就越能通过展示目标语言在现实生活中的真实应用而激发学生学习英语的积极性。

例7 (北京课改卷)

Advertisements

20xx年中考英语试题研究报告资源中心

46. I f you want to take English classes, you should pay _______ an hour.

A. $8 B. $10 C.$15 D.$18

47. You want to work in a restaurant, so you should call ________.

A. Lisa B. John C. Sue D. Ben

48.You can see a new play at Bay College Theatre at________on Saturday.

A. 8:00 pm B. 9:00 pm C. 5:00 pm D. 10:00 pm

答案:46. D;47. B;48. A

点评:本阅读材料是4则广告,要求考生找出有关信息,如英语班的费用、求职联系人的联系方式、新剧目开演的时间。阅读材料真实、鲜活,题目接近现实生活的活动。材料和题目具有很强的真实交际意义。

2.关注学生情感、态度的发展,体现阅读的教育性

基础教育课程改革的重要方面之一是关注学生情感、态度的发展,把对学生情感、态度的培养渗透到学科教育和教学之中,英语教学有责任和义务培养学生积极向上的情感态度。

例9 (河南省卷)

Farmer John and Farmer Bob were neighbors. For more than 30 years, they had been getting along very well.

Then their good relationship broke. It began with a small thing, then bitter words, and then weeks of silence. One morning Farmer John woke up to find a stream between the two farms. “It must be Bob,” John thought.

Then one day there was a knock on John’s door. He opened it to find a carpenter standing at the doorway.

“I’m looking for a few days’ work,”the carpenter said.

“I do have a job for you,”John said. “Look across the stream at that farm. That’s my neighbor Bob. He dug a stream between the two farms. I want you to build a fence

–an 8-foot fence. I don’t want to see his place or his face any more. I don’t have such a neighbor!”

The carpenter said,”I think I know what to do, sir, and I’ll be able to do a job that pleases you.”

Farmer John helped the carpenter get the materials ready and then he was off for the day.

About sunset when the farmer returned, the carpenter had just finished his job. The farmer’s eyes opened wide. There was no fence there at all!

It was a bridge! And the neighbor, Bob, was coming across ,with his hand outstretched. “Hi,. John! You’re quite a fellow to build this bridge!”

Then they met in the middle, taking each other’s hands. “I’m terribly sorry for what I have said and done. We should be good to each other,”said Farmer Bob.

Then they turned to see the carpenter, who was ready to go. “No, wait! Stay a few days. I have a lot of other jobs for you,” said Farmer John. “I’d love to stay, ” said the carpenter, “but I have more bridges to build.”

56.Just before the carpenter came, John and Bob ________ each other.

A. didn’t sspeak to B. were friendly to

C. often fought with D. never had bitter words with

57. Farmer John asked the carpenter to build a fence because ______.

A. he wanted to protect his farm

B. he didn’t want to do it himself

C. he wouldn’t like to see Bob

D. he wanted to find him something to do

58. What does the sentence “You’re quite a fellow to build this bridge!”mean?

A. John was great to build this bridge.

B. John was not good at building bridges.

C. John was foolish to build such a bridge.

D. John should build the bridge earlier.

59. What do you think of the carpenter?

A. Shy. B. Wise. C. Pround. D. Careless.

60. What is the best title for the passage?

A. What a Big Fence! B. A Strong Bridge

C. Three Kind Men D. A Frence or a Bridge

答案: 56. A; 57. C;58. A;59. B; 60. D

点评: 文章的主题是“沟通”。 文中的两位邻居原为好友,后因故友谊中断。其中一人就故意在两家间挖了条小溪,表示友谊彻底破裂。另一个准备让木匠建立高栅栏作为回应,智慧的木匠却在小溪上建了一座桥,使他们重归于好。文章寓意深长,鼓励人们要善于沟通、增进理解。第60小题画龙点晴,一方面考查考生归纳文章中心、大意的能力,另一方面考查考生对文章所包含的情感态度的判断能力。

3.引导学生关注社会,体现阅读的时代性

20xx年中考英语试卷大多选用了具有鲜明的时代特征的阅读文章。他们以青少年熟悉的明星为话题,或以新闻报道聚集社会热点,引导学生关心社会,加强学科知识与社会热点的联系。文章生活气息浓厚,时代性强,具有积极的社会意义,对英语教学有良好的反拨作用。

例10 (江苏南通卷)

BEIJING-Chinese Premier Wen Jiabao has visited the “left-behid”(留守) children whose parents are working in cities before Children’s Day.

During a visit to northwest China’s Shanxi Province, Wen visited the home of Yang Saike, a primary school boy in a vollage of Xingping City.

Yang, whose parents were working in Fujian, thousands of kilometers away, was cared for by his grandparents. His parents fail to go home even once a year.

The premier held Yang in his arms and looked through his exercise book and praised him for his hard work.

Wen talked with many children and asked them many questions about their schooling and life.

“You are so pretty, ” Wen sait to Liu Mengqi, a seven-year-old girl living with her grandmother. Liu’s parents were also working in the city.

“Have you been to school yet?”Wen asked two other girls.

“We are going to the pre-school class,”said one.

“Mom and dad at home?”Wen asked. The children shood their heads.

“Children cannot see their parents very often, which is a new problem in the countryside . We should give them more care and love,”said the premier.

“With fast economic development, more people in the country choose to work in cities and left their children with grandparents or relatives back hom,’said Wen.

The premier asked local government ot do something to protect and care for such children at home and freeing their parents in cities from worrying about their children.

56. Wen says a new problem in the country is that “left-behind”children________.

A. sldom get care from the government

B. seldom get togther with their parents

C. cannot do well in school like others

D. cannot get any love from their parents

57. Children whose parents have moved to work in cities are probably looked after by ________.

A. their teachers B. their neighbors

C. their gradparents D. their friends

58. According to Wen, more country people go to work in cities because of ________.

A. great losses of farmland B. their hope for city life

C. economic development D. their poor country life

59. Wen Jiabao requires local governments ________.

A. to do more for “left –behind ”children and their parents

B. to let the parents see their children only once a year

C. to stop the local people from going to work in cities

D. to build mor schools fro the “left-behind” children

60. The proper title for this passage is “Wen: Give ________ more love”.

A. poor children B. disable children

C. country children D. “left-behind ” children

答案:56. B; 57. C; 58. C; 59. A; 60. D

点评:例10是关于温家宝总理探望“留守儿童”是时下的一个社会热点话题。通过阅读这篇报道,可以让学生感受到政府对孩子们的关爱,同时也能唤起他们的爱心。在选取这类文章时,要注意内容的时效性和测试目标的时宜性,要符合、

注重学生的年龄特点。同时注意此类文章往往对细节的考查较多,要注意阅读能力考查的综合性。

4. 培养学生文化意识,体现阅读的地域性

《课程标准》中明确表示英语课程任务之一是帮助学生了解世界和中西方文化的差异,拓展视野,培养爱国主义精神,形成健康的人生观,许多地方的试卷介绍了中西方风土人情和习俗,如英国的的文化(下午茶)、非洲孩子的生活、威尼斯的简介,特别是加大了对中国文化教育的渗透,如端午节、春节、中国的文字、中国的属相、年的来历等。因此20xx年的中招试卷中对文化差异的渗透更加呈现其多元化的特点。

Wang Fei, a Chinese student,and Mary, an American student studying Chinese in China, weere in a supermarket. They saw a young man walking down the stairs. In his hurry, he missed the last two steps and fell onto the ground. He tried to stand up while people around him laughed. Luckily, he seemed to be OK.

Mary found Wang Fei smiling a little and ws not happy about it. “Tell me, Fei, how could people laugh when someone fell like that? Why didn’t they go up and ask him if he was hurt?”

Wang Fei said, “Because they knew he wasn’t hurt too much.”

“But I still don’t understand. A fal is a fall. In my culture, people would never laugh!”

This is a an example. The Chinese and the westerner will think and act differently when seeing such a thing. Chinese people are used to laughing or smiling. Very often the person who is in embarrassing(窘困的)situation would also laugh or smile to get out of it. However, if someone gets hurt seriously, it will not be a laughing matter any

more. People will help him or her instead.

But, in the case, a westerner will rush over and help the people get up. If a westerner falls, he or she, like a Chinese person, may try to make a joke if he or she is not hurt. If two close friends are walking together, and one falls but clearly isn’t hurt, a common joke is to say, “Have a nice trip.”

So different people have different habits and different countries have different cultures.

96. Will Wang Fei and Mary think and act in the same way if they see a young man falling down?

97. Why didn’t people go up and ask the young man if he was hurt?

_____________________________________________________

98. What do Chinese people often do when they find themselves in embarrassing situation?

_____________________________________________________

99. What is a westerner likely to do when he or she sees someone fall down? _____________________________________________________

100. What might Mary say to Wang Fei he fell but clearly was not hurt?

点评:《课程标准》指出“文化意识”也是一种语言综合运用能力。 语言是文化的载体,外语学习中跨文化交际能力的培养是外语学习和外语教学的目标之

一。能够理解文本中的文化内涵是阅读理解的基本要求之一。这篇文章讲的是来自两个国家的人对人摔倒时的不同反应,折射出文化上的差异。但选材时要考虑材料的适应性、典型性和代表性。

20xx年阅读理解考查形式分析表

20xx年中考英语试题研究报告资源中心

1.选择题

此类考查形式因其易于操作,阅卷客观,同时对阅读的能力考查的较为全面,已成为阅读理解测试中最为常用的试题类型。

2.判断正误题

判断正误题是阅读理解能力考查中较为常见的一种题型。它可以是对细节的考查, 也可以是对推理判断、归纳概括和主旨大意等能力的考查。判断正误题是一种命题灵活度较高,对文章题材适应性较强的一种考试形式。

正误题的题干要基于文章内容,陈述句要不同于文章中的原始文字。同时也

要兼顾到正误答案的比例,因为判断错误的答案要难于判断正确的答案。

3.段落排序题

排序是批根据文章的逻辑顺序将所给的图片、句子或文段等排序。一般多选用故事或说明文的体裁,通过文章语句、段落的重排来考查学生对文章的逻辑理解能力。

例 11 (福建福州卷)

根据各段大意,给短文重新排序。

(A) A fire-engine will arrive quickly. The firemen know what to do. They have long ladders to reach high windows.

(B) If you want to be a fireman, you must be strong and healthy. A fire-man has to be able carry heavy things. He has to be able to climb ladders and to sork in high places. So he has to be brave.

(C) They try their best to rescue the people who can’t be out. If some people are hurt, they arte taken to hospital in ambulances.

(D) When a fire begins, we must tell the fireman. Do you know how to do this?

(E) After the people have been rescued, the firemen put out the fire. Sometimes this is very difficult because some people keep things in passages and on stairs. Then the firemen can’t get past to fight the fire.

(F) Go to the nearest telephone and dial the number 119. When someone speaks, tell him about the fire. Speak slowly and clearly.

20xx年中考英语试题研究报告资源中心

答案:106.F;107.A;108. E;109. E; 110. B

点评:这段短文用排序的方法,说明了在遇到火灾的情况下应如何应对。试题按照事情发展的逻辑顺序让学生排序,考查了学生的逻辑思维和语言能力。此题要求在选材时,注意段落间要有很强的内在逻辑性,情节和顺序脉络清晰。避免因一个段落的理解错误而导致全文皆错。

4.匹配题

匹配题考查学生对文章中词语、句子、段落、主题等的理解能力。阅读材料可分为两类信息(可以为文字信息或者图文结合),考生须依据要求进行搭配。如人物与要读的书搭配,人物与要去的地点搭配,人物与要找的工作搭配,人物与他阐述的观点、问题匹配或者问题与方案,段落与标题进行匹配等。其中,句子还原题也是一种匹配题。

5.问题简答题

问题简答题属于主观题的一种,主要是以回答问题为主,试题可分为理解性、观点性等较为开放的问题。这种题型任务真实性强,在阅读测试中突出了考查学生分析问题及解决问题的能力。

6.信息转换题

信息转换题要求学生在读懂短文的基础上,能够利用相关信息完成规定任务,赋予了阅读理解测试实际的交际意义。一般呈现形式为图表填充,可用于不同体裁文章的阅读理解考查,既可以考查理解能力,也可以考查推理判断能力。如:

Let’s go hiking!

Most people enjoy hiking. Hiking is not only a healthy but also a relaxing activity. The reason why people go hiking is different from person to person. Here are some of the most popular reasons for people to hike:

First of all, hiking is very good exercise which will improve people’s body. It’s good exercise that doesn’t hurt your body.

Secondly, hiking is simple and cheap. All you need to do is to wear a pair of hiking boots and your smile to start.

Finally, hiking is the best way to get away from your everyday life. You could hike alone or go with your friends. After hiking, you will have a clear mind and then return to work with confidence. So why not plan your hiking route right away?

The reasons why hiking is 6________.

20xx年中考英语试题研究报告资源中心

答案:6. popular /enjoyed by people; 7. healthy, relaxing; 8. improve your/people’s body, hurting; 9.(a pair of ) hiking boots, smile; 10. a clear mind, confidence

点评:此题中的7 至10小题为要点摘记,材料的主题为“远足”。题目要求老先生补充完整此运动流行的原因和另外3种次要的原因。它在学生分析图表的基础上,阅读文章并获取相关的信息,然后再将信息按照图表的内容进行转换。

此题型不仅可以摘录阅读材料的要点,还可以根据读到的信息选择图示、图画、完成指令等。这种题型较为接近真实的阅读目的,是效度很高的一种考查方

式。

7.短文填空题

短文填空和完成文段题同属一类。题目要求学生理解短文所包含的基本信息,并能按照试题的要求恰当地选择词汇,使短文词义完整,语句通顺,符合逻辑。

三、命题技术

1.考查的内容要均衡,对各种阅读能力的测试要全面

阅读理解题目命制的重要原则之一就是要多层次、多角度的考查学生不同的阅读能力和阅读策略的运用。如果题目只能片面地考查 一种或少数几种阅读能力和策略,测试就达不到应有的效度。

2. 阅读理解考查的重点是学生获取和处理信息的能力

如:The Beijing –Shanghai Railway line runs 1,462 kilometers, doesn't it?

A. Yes, it does. B. No, it does’t.

C. It’s very far. D. We don’t know.

点评:此题目要求考生不仅能查找到相关信息,而且要知道如何正确地回答反意疑问句。作为阅读理解中的题目,它们的不合理之处在于,能查找到相关信息的考生却未必能选择正确答案。

阅读理解主要是考查学生对书面语言的理解能力,特别是信息获取能力(包括图文转换能力等信息的获取和处理能力)。对信息处理的能力包括分析、判断、归纳、演绎等能力。题目考查的要点是学生是否具备了一定的阅读能力和策略,对语法、词汇等语言知识的考查不能查出学生真实的阅读能力。

3.要注意试题的科学性和答案的唯一性

测试题题干和答案都要有科学性,没有争议、疑义,这样才能提高考试效度。

例30

53. If you are free on Tuesday afternoon,what out-of-class activities can you have at school?

A. Playing basketball or football. B. Singing and dancing.

C. Drawing or reading. D. Going to the English Corner

点评:本文谈论的是青少年上网的问题,文章鼓励读者切勿沉迷网络,而要多参与课外活动。但是,此题目的科学性很有问题。把题干中的you 改成the author,考生对题干的理解 便不会有歧义了。

例31

62.From the second paragraph we know that QQ and AIM are _______.

A. addresses fro the internet users

B. documents you need to get online

C. tools for people to talk online

D. programs of a computer

点评: 配方提及到的QQ和AIM 是两种网络聊天工具,所以选项C 是正确的。但是,选项D 也有合理性,这说明命题人本身对相关电脑知识缺乏应有的了解。另外,熟悉两种软件的考生,只需要根据常识,无须阅读文章便可先出正确答案。

4.要注意题目和阅读材料的关联性

阅读题目和阅读材料关联不强通常有两种表现:(1)根本无需阅读原文,只需根据常识、了解的背景知识便可选出正确答案。(2)即便考生理解了材料,了不一定能正确回答问题。

例32

51.Many of us like going online because it can help us ________.

A. learn English and send e-mails

B. get more information

C. play computer games

D. all of above

例33

76. Are we living in a world full of competition?(简答题)

点评: 第51和76小题只需要借助平时知识的积累,不通过阅读,也可做出正确答案。所以,此类题目根本无法考查学生的阅读能力。同时, 各选项不应相互包容(D.all of above),否则很容易给学生暗示,降低了干扰项的作用。

5. 阅读材料难度、长度要适当

例34

每篇阅读短文的长度应在200个词左右较为合适。

6. 应该尽可能避免带有否定的题干

例35

58. Which is NOT right?

A. Matt never succeeded in standing on the board.

B. Matt didn’t have a surfboard of his own.

C. Wayne told Matt to get close to white waves.

D. Matt and Jennifer are classmates.

点评:带有否定意义的题干容易引起思维混乱和产生歧义。所以,在题目命制时,应该尽可能避免带有否定意义的题干。

7. 阅读理解试题的选项应保持一致性

例37

70.Why is the Korean culture very exciting now?

A. Because the Korean Wave is sweeping lots of countries.

B. Because the plastic surgery makes people more beautiful.

C. Because it represents personality, fashion and independence riches in the spirit of creation.

点评:此题选项C与其他两个选项在长度上差别太大。

例38

66. This passage gives us some advice on ________.

A. how to make friends B. how to ask questions

C. how to smile D. the importance of smile

点评:选项D 的形式和其他选项在形式上不一致A、B、C 为疑问词加不定式的形式, 而选项D 为名词形式。

例39

55.From the story we know Mrs. White ________ when Mary asked her the question.

A. was still excited to play

B. was a little angry with Mr. White

C. looked for Mr. White everywhere

D. are a lot of sweets

点评:选项D 的时态和其他选项存在差别。因为时态和题干不一致,学生很快就可以从语法的角度进行排除。

因此, 各选项的形式、长度、结构应基本一致。如在时态、不定式、ing 形

式、动名词、主动、被动等方面一致;各选项的形式、长度、结构应基本一致。否则这些不一致,会给学生造成某种提示,然后在不用认真阅读材料的情况下,用排除法就可找到答案。

四、改进建议

1.注重阅读材料的时代性

要选择一些新颖独特的阅读材料,保持文章的原汁原味。要考虑阅读材料与考生的年龄特征和生活经验相吻合。尽量从原始语言资料中获取具有鲜明的时代性、教育性、真实性和实用性的阅读内容,以增强试题的信度。

2. 体现文章载体的丰富性

阅读材料题材应丰富多彩,有幽默故事、新闻事件、人物传记、历史地理、风俗文化等,文章的体裁应有记叙文、说明文、应用文和科普文等。个别试卷阅读题材较单一,有的记叙文偏多,而有的则又侧重于说明文,个别试卷中5篇阅读文章都是记叙文或说明文。前者读起来阅读没有层次和梯度,后者则显得艰涩枯燥,增加了学生阅读的困难。

3. 力求命题形式多样化

从20xx年中考阅读理解的命题形式看,命题形式呈现出多样化形式,其中有判断题、填空题、问答题、匹配题、排序题和还原题等题型。但也有些省份的阅读理解试题类型显得单一。中考试卷的阅读理解试题,应充分体现出它的灵活性、有效性和多样性,从多方面考查学生的语言综合能力。

4. 突出阅读理解能力考查

阅读理解考查的是学生处理阅读信息的能力,要从不同层次和方面考查学生的阅读理解力、判断力、分析和总结能力。阅读理解试题的设置要以考查事实细节、推理判断、归纳概括能力为主,可以适度体现对词汇的考查,但语法知识不

应在阅读考查范围之内。

5. 把握文章的难易度

要准确把握好新课标对词汇的要求,控制阅读材料的生词量,同时也要把握好试卷的阅读量。学生的阅读速度要与五级要求相一致,文章的长度不能太短或太长。

第五部分 书面表达试题评析

一、考试内容 (一)题材内容

书面表达是通过文字传递信息和表达思想的一种交际活动。由于20xx年初中毕业英语学业考试书面表达较多采用控制性写作,所以题材的选择与题村内容的呈现就显得格外重要。通过对74份试卷的梳理,我们看到,书面表达部分选材广泛,内容丰富,具有浓郁的生活气息,具体统计情况见下表:

表1 题材类别、数量、题材内容及试卷

20xx年中考英语试题研究报告资源中心

20xx年中考英语试题研究报告资源中心



更多类似范文
┣ 更多英语研究报告
┗ 搜索类似范文

更多相关推荐:
研究生学位论文(含研究报告)撰写范例(英文)19800字

电子科技大学UNIVERSITYOFELECTRONICSCIENCEANDTECHNOLOGYOFCHINA硕士学位论文MASTERTHESIS电子科技大学图标论文题目民办高校黄河科技学院教师管理系统的设计与...

关于英语经典广告的研究报告9900字

英语经典广告语学校名称南春中学组长张炀小组成员施美佳张烁丁晓莹罗思航陈宇彬梁玉珂卢银梅指导老师沈甲珍研究背景及问题的提出在媒体信息发达的今天广告对于一个商品的推销和一个品牌声誉的建立有着不可忽略的影响广告大师奥...

汉语和英语哪个更重要的调查研究报告900字

汉语和英语哪个更重要的调查研究报告调查背景英语是国际上使用最广泛的语言以我国为例最近10年我国掀起了全民学英语的热潮各种英语的考级制度也应运而生近来甚至有言论说中国人更乐意学英语而不是汉语为了更好地了解人们针对...

《20xx年中国热电联产产业深度研究报告》(中英文版)19200字

20xx年中国热电联产产业深度研究报告中英文版20xxDeepResearchReportonChinaCombinedHeatandPowerCHPIndustryPages98Tablesandfigure...

专栏推荐
大家在关注

地图地图CC